Datenschutzbestimmungen

Wir verpflichten uns zu einem verantwortungsvollen Umgang mit Ihren personenbezogenen Daten. Folglich erachten wir es als selbstverständlich, den gesetzlichen Anforderungen des schweizerischen Bundesgesetzes über den Datenschutz (DSG), der Verordnung zum Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz (VDSG), des Fernmeldegesetzes (FMG) und anderen Bestimmungen des schweizerischen Datenschutzrechts zu genügen. Mit Bezug auf die Verarbeitung personenbezogenen Daten von betroffenen Personen, die sich in der EU befinden, werden wir zudem die Bestimmungen der EU-Datenschutzgrundverordnung (DSGVO) einhalten.

1. Kontakt

1.1 Name und Anschrift von Victorinox
Der Verantwortliche im Sinne der DSGVO und anderer nationaler Datenschutzgesetze der EU-Mitgliedsstaaten sowie sonstiger datenschutzrechtlicher Bestimmungen ist die:

Victorinox AG
Schmiedgasse 57
6438 Ibach-Schwyz
Schweiz
Tel +41 41 818 11 96
E-Mail: internet.support@victorinox.com
Webseite: https://www.victorinox.com

1.2 Name und Anschrift des Vertreters
Der Vertreter im Sinne der DSGVO und anderer nationaler Datenschutzgesetze der EU-Mitgliedsstaaten sowie sonstiger datenschutzrechtlicher Bestimmungen ist:

Victorinox Retail Köln GmbH
Wallrafplatz 2
50667 Köln
Deutschland

1.3 Name und Anschrift des Datenschutzbeauftragten
Bitte senden Sie uns eine E-Mail an internet.support@victorinox.com

3 Cancellation

We process and store your personal data only for the period required to achieve the purpose of the collection or as provided by laws or regulations to which we are subject. If the purpose of the storage is omitted or if a prescribed retention period expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions. In addition, we will delete your data if you ask us to do so by sending an email to internet.support@victorinox.com and if we have no legal or other obligation to retain or save this data.


4 Disclosure to third parties

We only pass on your data if you have expressly consented to this, we are legally obliged to do so or to the extent that this is within the scope of using the website and answering questions, processing inquiries or for possible services requested by you. In addition, we may transmit your data to affiliated group companies in accordance with the imprint.

The use of the disclosed data to third parties is strictly limited to the purposes mentioned. These third party companies are required to maintain the privacy of you to the same extent as we do ourselves. If the level of data protection in a country is not considered to be equivalent as for Swiss conditions or with regards to the DSGVO, we ensure by means of a contract that your personal Data can be protected at any time according to Swiss directives or the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We share your personal information with the following categories of recipients:

  • Companies within Victorinox Group
  • Service Operators
  • Commercial partners, e.g. licensees
  • Partner companies for credit check and debt collection
  • Logistics Partners
  • Call center
  • Market research companies (to get your feedback on products as well as the ordering and delivery process)
  • Hosting Partners
  • Authorities

If we use subcontractors to provide our services, we will take appropriate legal precautions and corresponding technical and organizational measures to ensure the protection of personal data is in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions.


5 Targeting

By means of a cookie technology, based on legitimate interest, data is collected for the purpose of optimizing our advertising and the entire online offer. These data are not used to identify you personally, but serve only a pseudonymous evaluation of the use of the website. Your data will never be merged with the personal data stored by us. With this technology, we can present relevant content (advertising and/or special offers and services). Our aim here is to make our offers as attractive as possible for you and to present you products and services that correspond to your areas of interest.

You can prevent targeting at any time by rejecting or deactivating the corresponding cookies in the menu bar of the web browser (for more information, see "Cookies").


6 Retargeting

Our websites use so-called re-targeting technologies. We use these technologies to make our website more interesting to you. This technique allows us to show you personalized advertising on our partners' websites. We believe that the display of personalized, interest-based advertising is more relevant to you than advertising that has no such personal reference. The insertion of this advertising material on websites of our partners is based on cookie technology and an analysis of the previous usage behavior. This form of advertising is completely anonymous. No personal data will be stored and no usage profiles will be merged with your personal data.

At any time, you can prevent re-targeting by rejecting or deactivating the relevant cookies in the menu bar of the Web browser (see "Cookies" below).


7 Cookies


7.1 What cookies are

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are information transmitted by our web server or third-party web servers to users' web browsers and stored there for later retrieval. Cookies can be small files or other means of information storage.

7.2 Why we use cookies

By means of a cookie, the information and offers on our website can be optimized in your favor. Cookies enable us to recognize website visitors. The purpose of this recognition is to facilitate the use of our website. In addition, a number of analysis tools and online advertising services described below also use cookies. The use of cookies is based on legitimate interest.

7.3 Which cookies we use

This website uses the following cookies:

  • Session cookies
  • Session-wide cookies
  • Non-personal cookies
  • Preference cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Third party cookies

Temporary cookies are automatically deleted when you close the browser. These include in particular session cookies. These store a so-called session ID, with which various requests from your browser can be assigned to the corresponding session. This will allow your computer to be recognized when you return to the website. We use this type of cookies to ensure the operation and functionality of our website.

Session-overlapping cookies remain on your hard drive beyond the session. Thanks to these cookies in particular, we can make our offer more user-friendly. For example, your shopping cart can be retrieved during your next visit.

Non-personal cookies do not transfer personal data to us, e.g. statistics cookies. They help us to understand how visitors interact with web pages by collecting and reporting information anonymously. Preference cookies allow a web page to remember information that affects the way a web page behaves or looks like, such as your preferred language or region you are in.

We use performance cookies to gather information about how you use our services. This helps us to improve our services. For example, we may use these cookies to determine if you have accessed a particular page.

We also use some advertising partners to help make the website and websites more interesting to you. Therefore, when visiting our website(s), cookies of partner companies are stored on your hard drive (so-called third-party cookies). For information on using third-party cookies, see the "Web Analytics Tools" sections.

7.4 Rejection of cookies

Accepting cookies is not a requirement for visiting our websites.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. If you do not wish this, you can set up your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. You can also set your browser so that no cookies are stored on your computer or you receive a warning message when a new cookie arrives. For example, some browsers allow to accept first-party cookies but block third-party cookies.

Furthermore, cookies that are already set on your device can be deleted at any time via an internet browser or other software programs. This is possible in all common internet browsers. A general refusal of cookies can be maintained in the settings of your web browser.

8 Pixels, local storage and similar technologies

We also use other technologies, such as counting pixels and local storage. We use these technologies based on our legitimate interest, for example, to examine which features are particularly popular in order to create a more personal user experience and to promote user-relevant advertising.

Counting pixels (also referred to as Clear GIFs, Web Beacons, or Pixel Tags) are small code units installed in or on a web page, mobile app, or advertisement. These pixels can retrieve specific information about your browser and device, such as the operating system, browser type, device type and version, referring web page, website visited, IP address, and other similar information.

We use the following counting pixels:

  • Bazaarvoice
  • Olapic
  • Facebook
  • Google Analytics
  • Google AdWords
  • Bing ads
  • Hotjar

We also use counting pixels in our newsletter. For each newsletter sent, there is information about the e-mail address used, the subject and the number of sent newsletters. In addition, it can be seen which addresses have not yet received the newsletter, which e-mail addresses have received the newsletter and for which addresses the delivery failed. We analyze open rates, click rates and unsubscribe rates. We use this data for statistical purposes and to optimize the content and structure of the newsletter. This allows us to better align the information and offers in our newsletter with the individual interests of the recipients. The counting pixel is deleted when you delete the newsletter. In order to stop the use of the pixel in our newsletter, if this is not already the case by default, configure your mail program so that no HTML is displayed in messages.


9 Web analysis tools


9.1 Principles

Our website uses features of the following web analytics services:

  • Google Analytics
  • Google AdWords
  • Google DoubleClick
  • Google Tag Manager
  • Affilinet
  • Getback
  • Profity
  • Friendify
  • Monetate
  • Hotjar

Details regarding individual web analysis services can be found in the following sections.

9.2 Google Analytics

We are using, based on our legitimate interest (i.e., interest in analysis, optimization and economic operation of our online offering) Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google," 1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). Google uses cookies. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, which provides a guarantee to comply with European data protection law. Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online offer by users, to compile reports on the activities within our online offer and to provide us with further services related to the use of our online offer. In this case, pseudonymous usage profiles of the users can be created from the processed data. These usage profiles are automatically deleted after 26 months.
We only use Google Analytics with activated IP anonymization. That means the IP address of users will be shortened by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other Contracting States to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. The IP address provided by the user's browser will not be merged with any other data provided by Google.

You may prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of our online offer as well as the processing of this data by Google by clicking the link available below. Download and install browser plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en. Further information on the use of data by Google as well as options to maintain settings: Visit Google's websites: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/partners (Use of data by Google when you use websites or our apps partners), http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads (data usage for promotional purposes), http://www.google.com/settings/ads (manage information that Google uses to show you advertising).

9.3 Google AdWords

Based on legitimate interest, the advertising program "Google AdWords", which belongs to Google Marketing Services Online, is used. Google AdWords places a cookie on your computer ("conversion cookie") if you have reached our website via a Google ad. These cookies expire after 30 days and are not for personal identification. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not expired, we and Google may recognize that someone clicked on the ad and was redirected to our site. Every advertiser receives a different cookie. Cookies can not be tracked through the websites of advertisers. The information gathered using the conversion cookie is used to generate conversion statistics for AdWords advertisers who have opted for conversion tracking. We do not receive any information that personally identifies you.

The information collected by the cookie about your use of the website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Based on the collected information, interest-relevant categories are assigned to your browser. These categories are used to serve interest-based advertising.

We use the data about you acquired with the aforementioned cookie (so-called conversion tracking) for the following purposes:

  • Remarketing
  • Target groups with common interests
  • Custom audiences with common interests
  • Ready to buy target groups
  • Similar audiences
  • Demographic and geographic orientation.

9.4 Google DoubleClick

We use Google's DoubleClick feature on our websites to evaluate the use of the website and allow us, Google and other advertisers working with DoubleClick to present user-relevant advertising. For this, a cookie is installed on the hard disk of your computer. By using this cookie, your browser will be assigned a pseudonymous identification number and information about the advertisement displayed in your browser and its call will be collected.
The information collected by the cookie about your use of websites is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Based on the collected information, interest-relevant categories are assigned to your browser. These categories are used to deliver interest-based advertising.
In addition to changing your browser settings, you can also permanently disable the DoubleClick cookie by using a browser plug-in. The plug-in will keep your deactivation settings for this browser, even if you delete all cookies. For a permanent deactivation browser plug-in, please visit https://support.google.com/ads/answer/7395996

9.5 Google Tag Manager

Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through one interface. We use Google Tag Manager to integrate and manage the Google analytics and marketing services in our website. The Tag Manager tool itself, which implements the tags, is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. However, the tool triggers other tags, which may collect data. Google Tag Manager itself does not access this data.

9.6 Affilinet

Affilinet is a service of Affilinet GmbH, Sapporobogen 6, 80637 Munich, Germany. Affiliate systems are based on the principle of agency commission. The affiliation happens in the World Wide Web through a link. Such an affiliate link contains a special code that uniquely identifies the affiliate to the merchant. In simple terms, this means that the dealer can tell from whom the customer was sent by means of the link with the partner identifier. The commission is paid for the mere clicks on the advertising material ("Click"), the transmission of qualified customer contacts ("Lead") or the sale ("Sale"). In contrast to the merchant (here also program provider or operator) who offers goods or services, the affiliate thus acts only as an interface between merchants and potential customers.

If someone clicks on such an affiliate link, he or she will be redirected to the page of the corresponding merchant. In this case, parameters are transmitted which enable the specific attribution of the generated sales by a publisher. This method is called tracking. For example, cookie tracking allows you to associate and track a visitor with a cookie. The stored cookies on the visitor's hard disk enable the subsequent recognition and tracking (even with time-delayed and interrupted interactivity). Cookies tracking is the most used method of affiliate marketing to associate a person with the affiliate.

9.7 Getback, Profity and Friendify

Getback, Profity and Friendify are technologies of adfocus GmbH, Zug, Switzerland. We integrate this technology into our website, where data such as the IP address or the shopping basket content can be exchanged with adfocus. At the same time, adfocus may only process the data of our customers on our behalf in the way that we ourselves are entitled to.

Getback is used to improve targeted communication with our existing and future customers. With this technology, for example, when visiting our online shop, we can remind our customers about forgotten orders and point out special offers or our customers can have their shopping cart sent to them by e-mail for later use.

Profity is used to provide the customer with a promotion code (voucher) that can be used in another store within the Profity network. Likewise, customers can redeem vouchers received from other stores within the Profity Network on the Victorinox website.

Friendify is used so that the website can be recommended to third parties. We use these technologies on a legitimate basis so that we can offer our website on a sustained, secure and reliable basis and promote our offer.

9.8 Monetate

Monetate is a service of Monetate, Inc. (East Hector Street, Conshohocken, 19428 Pennsylvania, USA). Monetate uses cookies that are stored on your computer. This allows an analysis of the use of our website and its optimization, which is a legitimate interest. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to Monetate’s cloud-based servers that are operated by Amazon Web Services, Inc. and located in the USA and the European Union and stored there on our behalf and processed. Monetate, Inc. is certified under the EU-US and Swiss-US Privacy Shield Framework. Before further processing, your IP address will be anonymized and replaced by a truncated version of the IP address, that is, no longer assignable. A direct personal reference is thus excluded. You can prevent the storage of the Monetate cookie by an appropriate setting of your browser software.

For more information on Monetate and its processing activities on our behalf please visit https://www.monetate.com/platform-privacy-policy.

9.9 Hotjar

Hotjar is an analysis service of Hotjar Ltd. (St Julian's Business Center, Elia Zammit Street, St Julian's STJ 1000, Malta, Europe). We use Hotjar in order to better understand our users’ needs and to optimize this service and experience. Hotjar is a technology service that helps us better understand our users experience (e.g. how much time they spend on which pages, which links they choose to click, what users do and don’t like, etc.) and this enables us to build and maintain our service with user feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect data on our users’ behavior and their devices (in particular device's IP address (captured and stored only in anonymized form), device screen size, device type (unique device identifiers), browser information, geographic location (country only), preferred language used to display our website). Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymized user profile. Neither Hotjar nor we will ever use this information to identify individual users or to match it with further data on an individual user. For further details, please see Hotjar’s privacy policy by clicking on this link.

You can opt-out to the creation of a user profile, Hotjar’s storing of data about your usage of our site and Hotjar’s use of tracking cookies on other websites by following this opt-out link.

10 Social plugins / social media functionalities

10.1 What Social Plugins are

Plugins are small programs or program packages with which software can be adapted and extended according to your own needs. Many programs such as graphics programs, media players or Internet browsers in their basic version support the functions that the normal user needs. Increasingly, such programs are flexible and there are extensive possibilities for expansion through plug-ins or add-ons.

10.2 Which plugins we use

On our website, we have built links to our social media profiles on the following social networks:

  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA
  • Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, United States
  • Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, United States
  • Youtube, a service operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheater, Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA

When you open a link to one of our social media profiles, a direct connection is made between your browser and the server of the social network. This gives the network the information that you have visited our website with your IP address and called up the link. If you access a link to a network while logged in to your account, the contents of our page may be linked to your profile on the network. This means that the network can assign your visit of our website directly to your user account and we will receive personal data such as name, email, location, friend list and profile picture. Through this data we can provide certain features on our pages. If you want to prevent this, you should log out before clicking on the appropriate links. An assignment takes place in any case, if you log in to the relevant network after pressing the link.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Google or Instagram while visiting our website via your user account, the respective provider can also assign the visit to the page to your user account. If you interact with a plug-in, for example by clicking the "Like" or "g+1" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the respective provider in the USA and stored there. The information is also published via your user account in the respective social network and displayed there to your contacts.

Even if you are not logged in to the plug-in providers while visiting our website, the data collected by the plug-ins may be associated with your individual user account. A plug-in sets a cookie with an ID each time the web page is called. Since your browser sends this cookie unsolicited with each connection to a server of the respective provider, Facebook, Google and Instagram could thus in principle create a profile regarding which website the user belonging to the ID has called. If necessary, it would then be possible to assign this identifier later - for example, when later logging in to the provider - again to a person.

If you do not wish to be assigned to your profile by the plug-in provider, you must log out of the respective service before you visit our website. In addition, you can choose the option "Block cookies from third-party providers" in your browser settings, then your browser will not send any cookies to the respective server of the social network. With this setting, however, in addition to the plug-ins, other cross-page functions of other providers may no longer work.

For further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data, please refer to the privacy policy of the respective provider: There you will also find further information on your rights and options to protect your privacy and your right to object to the creation of user profiles:

https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/
https://twitter.com/de/privacy/
http://www.facebook.com/policy.php


11 Facebook Connect

We offer the feature "Facebook Connect", which is offered by Facebook Inc., as an option for you to create your customer account as well as for logging into our website and applications.

If you want to use this function, you will first be redirected to Facebook. There you will be requested to log in with your username and password. We do not get access to your registration data. If you are already logged in to Facebook, this step will be skipped.

Afterwards Facebook will inform you which data are transmitted to us (public profile, friend list, e-mail address and current place of residence). You confirm with the button «OK». With the transmitted data we will create your customer account, whereby your friend list is not stored by us. For logging in via Facebook login, a Facebook generated unique token (a long string of letters and numbers) is also stored, which is exchanged during the login process for secure authentication with Facebook.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights in this regard and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook.


12 Your rights

With respect to your data, you have the following rights: Get information about stored data, Correction, Deletion, Restriction, Transfer, Objection and Revocation. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority.

If you have any questions, suggestions or requests, please contact internet.support@victorinox.com.

Please note that the law requires certain data to be kept for a certain period of time. Such data must therefore remain stored with us until the expiration of these deadlines. We lock this data in our system and only use it to fulfill legal requirements.


13 Use of the website by minors

The website is aimed at an adult audience. It is prohibited for minors, especially children under the age of 16, to transfer personally identifiable information to us or to sign up for a service. If we notice that such data have been transmitted to us, they will be deleted from our database. The child's parent (or legal guardian) can contact us and apply for cancellation or deregistration. We require a copy of an official document identifying you as a parent or guardian.


14 Data security

We take technical and organizational precautions to protect your personal data against tampering, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons, and to protect your rights and compliance with applicable data protection laws.

The measures taken are designed to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of your data and to ensure the long-term availability and resilience of our systems and services when processing your data. They should also ensure the rapid restoration of data availability and access to them in the event of a physical or technical incident.

Our data processing and security measures are constantly being improved in line with technological developments.

We also take our own corporate privacy very seriously. Our employees and the service companies commissioned by us are obliged to maintain confidentiality and to comply with data protection regulations. Moreover, access to the personal data is only granted to them as far as necessary.


15 Changes to the privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or changed by Victorinox at any time. All changes and additions are at the sole discretion of Victorinox.

Last revision: May 25, 2018.